The History Of African-American Art

Also Known As

CAT
216
Course Section Number
AFS
216

Description

 (Also CAT 216) Emma Amos, Betty Saar, Sam Gilliam, Jacob Lawrence. Do you recognize the names of these artists? Study the achievements of artists of color. How have they integrated their cultural identity with their self-expression? Where and when have African, European, Latino and Caribbean influences affected their art? How have African-American artists established strong, creative communities? Visits to museums, galleries, and cultural centers in New Jersey and New York.

Division

Interdisciplinary

Subject

Africana Studies

Academic Level

Undergraduate

Topic Code

Transcultural & Global Awareness
Writing Intensive

Credits

1.00 c.u.
With a final grade of C- or better.

© Bloomfield College 467 Franklin St. Bloomfield, NJ 07003 973-748-9000